Top 50 Family Ministry Blogs

top_50_Family Ministry Blog

Family ministry has been a priority for churches since the 80’s but in the past 15 years there has been a new push for youth and kids ministries to be working together in sync with each other in a way that produces a cohesive strategy to equip and empower families like never before. When I started blogging 6 years ago there were only a handful of children’s pastors blogging. There were also a few youth pastor blogs as well. The desire I had for my blog at the beginning was to be to someone else what I wish I had when I started.

In the past 5 years there has been a huge shift toward staffing family ministry positions. That title means something different for each person using it for us here it refers to a single staff member responsible for all programing from birth through college. While there are not a ton of family ministry specific blogs out there yet, I thought it would be helpful to highlight some of the best of both the youth and children’s ministry blogosphere.

What I have done is compile a list of the Top 50 Family Ministry Blogs. While they may not all be written by someone in a family ministry position seeing a list of some of the best Kids and Youth ministry blogs out there will help anyone in the position of leading both ministries. This list is by no means comprehensive I realize that in the hours I took to create this list I may have missed a blog. Please forgive me and please let everyone know in the comment section.

I judged each blog by the following:

1. Alexia Rank – I found this through alexia’s site.

2. Social Media Shares of the Home page – With the demise of Google reader we lost the loyalty metric that the Google readership subscription provided. There is no much out there to duplicate that. In my research I found the site http://linktally.com/ which give the amount of shares via social media a particular page has received. As a way of trying to gauge loyalty I used the home page of everyone’s blog.

3. Open Site Explorer Homepage Root Domain Links and Open Site Explorer Total incoming Links help show how far of a reach a blog has. How many people look to a particular blog as having authority on any given subject. The more links back to the blog the more people are referring to the content within the blog. http://www.opensiteexplorer.org

 

RankName of BlogAlexa RankLinking Root DomainsTotal incoming LinksSocial Media Shares of Home Page
1Ministry-to-children84733377246166246
2adammclane.com31308022715490389
3More Than Dodgeball52674128031872329
4dougfields.com118243720212871611
5whyismarko221902828813546241
6Fuller Youth Institute20080011968459374
7studentministry.org228254416715254340
8kidmin360.com694123856231162
9jonathancliff.com202964011810792137
10growingkidsministry.com17327203134909102
11pomomusings.com2528821194869681
12gregstier.org28812599246811079
13childrensministryonline.com1804954108827049
14Rethinking Youth Ministry36926091306000285
15christianitycove.com9921281922146129
16youthleadersacademy.com176969179558598
17jonathanmckeewrites.com2882647618029204
18kidologist.com4034861887287144
19Jr. High Ministry52674167158290
20Learning My Lines42680807524922007
21The Inclusive Church4375118565068684
22Relevant Children's Ministry1176258493545109
23Reyouth Pastor520408279670162
24Youth Ministry 36084331357335552
25CM Buzz3061845643903438
26Lemon Lime Kids308059367459069
27MattMckee.me210233170443528
28Dad In The Middle281944274528913
29Youth Leader Stash641880101 7,306 405
30Kendadean.com291544578699108
31Orangeleaders.com13079216038869
32Youth Cartel29154451112951295
33Jake BoumaN/A108361566
34Youth Specialties50825835219913
35JCisonline.com145364858277612
36Youth Blog420249061507614
37Jim Wideman7500520311553532
38Gina McClainN/A78393042
39David Wakerley1223591059520428
40Children's Ministry Magazine Blog4315931917075
41Terracecrawford.comN/A501262195
42Live Together298574643256317
43Kids Ministry 1013351396415
44MichaelBayne.net50722435522940
45Kidmin Thoughts658283317178045
46Mike JohnsonNA17231438
47Download Youth Ministry70163039175163
48HeidiHensley.com473288178824
49More Than Puppets11245622819242
50Ryan Frank12824259351840

 

We Made the Family Ministry Top 50!

top_50_Family Ministry Blog 125

<img title=”top_50_Family-Ministry-Blog-125″ src=”http://samluce.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/top_50_Family-Ministry-Blog.jpg” alt=”Family ministry blogs top 50″ width=”125″ height=”125″ />

 

top_50_Family Ministry Blog

<img title=”top_50_Family-Ministry-Blog” src=”http://samluce.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/top_50_Family-Ministry-Blog.jpg” alt=”Family ministry blogs top 50″ width=”300″ height=”250″ />

 

Please note: I reserve the right to delete comments that are offensive or off-topic.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 thoughts on “Top 50 Family Ministry Blogs